Friday, September 30, 2005


THe events of the last week have happened rather quickly. So quickly in fact, that just now as i sit to write them, they hit me. WE OWN A HOME. well, truly it isn't a home yet, just a house. Plain walls, empty rooms, silent echoing spaces, and on top of all that....a lot of love and care that is lacking. We shall have our hands full for a while, but it will be worth it. THere is much to do, but it will increase the value of the house by almost 100%. Sweet! :)

ANyway. the story goes like this: Monday dave went to look at a house with papa Naus and ol' friend Jim. THey called me in, i came to look. We walked through, saw the potential, realized that this was the first tangible answer to prayers of our future, and put in an offer the next day. I admit, i was dreaming of colors, renovations, and gardening with Julia......but in reality, that's what i'll be doing! haha. along with a lot of cleaning, nailing, sanding, painting, fixing, mopping, scouring, etc..... but i look forward to a new season in life. Besides, when better to do all this in-door work then winter?? we can't be OUT then, haha, just kidding. Ontario isn't THAT cold. brrrr.

love from sue.

Tuesday, September 27, 2005

more of our life in a snapshot....

mmmmm pears.....thank you rob for shaking that tree!!!

there it is , the glorious fruit...

Duckie, beloved duckie. The childrens' toy designed for the bonking of the head.....who thought of that??? See how perfectly the LARGE METAL duck head lines up with Julia's???? yeah, she didn't smoke her head off of it, but it is pretty much inevitable....after hours of play.

Alive in this beautiful time

Ah, so good to be in our wee hobbit hole once again. It may not be much longer that we abide in this place, so i am relishing each moment in it. (besides the mildew, etc that plagues us. bla) This past week has been a BLUR. Wednesday we went and shook some trees (rob did the shaking actually) to catch the fruit of them, Thursday we packed up and left for Sarnia, Friday we ran errands, worked at a fall fair, and visited with family, Saturday we ran the st. jacobs farmer's market and the fall fair all at once (amazing, i know, that is my dave for ya! 4 am-12midnight for him) , then we slept, Sunday church and fall fair and family games time . Whew, the adventure doesn't stop there! Monday we stayed, dave working for dad, and me keeping house for mama Naus. Julia truly enjoys seeing the family, saying all their names (Kaw-i, Upi, Umi, Admmm, etc) and giving hugs and kisses. Boy, she really gets goofy and grinning and doing silly little dances around lots of people....hey mom, remind you of anyone??? (i suppose most children do this...)

well, i'm tired. i want to rest. this is all i shall write for now....a book is calling my name........


I'm a diva, yup, that's right, a DIVA!! look at me in all my cuteness!

Wednesday, September 21, 2005

Sacred Parenting

I am reading a book lent to me by a dear friend, it is encouraging me to thank God for the traits i see in Julia.

I am Thankful for the joyful spirit i see in Julia, always ready for a hug, kiss, smile, laugh, and always wanting to make eye contact and speak a 'hi' or just smile at friends, family, and strangers.

I am Thankful for the generous spirit i see in Julia. I truly see a soft spot in her for sharing with others, giving things to people, and i can't wait to see what God developes this into ...

that is all for now.

Wee willy winkie

Here is a helpful girl, taking daddy's instructions for building a shelf! What a wonderful daughter we have! man, she makes me laugh so much these days. Julia copies us, talks to us, shares with us (and teddy too), hugs us (finally taught her what the hug is...she learned kisses so long ago, but hugs never caught on..haha), kisses us (and teddy too), loves sitting up with daddy eating apple pic and watching Pingu!! ooooooooh life is good. We have so much time together, and so much fun!! Last night we decided to put together the wagon (aka baby SUV- it is HUGE) so that we could travel to the mall with it. Julia enjoyed it, and was cozy with teddy and her blankets. I have to admit, i think it will go back in storage until we have more children. I felt so.... well... i guess it just seemed like soooo much for one so little, like we were overdoing it.... we'll stick to smaller travel modes for now, when more babies come, then OUT with the wagon! ha. Baby SUV. man, it's really nice! (and SUPER simple to put together. thank you to the Van Kessels!)

Are not these the most lovely flowers?? We purchased them at the farmer's market this week. All the way home our van smelled of their perfume!

Talk to you later, much love, from sue

Friday, September 16, 2005


Heehee, she is soooo cute! Story Time!

Birthday Boy! Robyn was the cuddle-lady.

So we celebrated Dave's bday at Paul and Amy's home. They are such wonderful hosts, Amy is a party queen. (and she makes a mean cheesecake toooo) heehee. A small fellowship of friends met, talked, ate, and played together. THen once the kids were in bed, we enjoyed some 'adult time' .
A BIG thanks to all who were able to join us! THank you for your pressence, it brought us joy to be with you!

God is great. love from Dave, Sue, and Julia. :)

Thursday, September 15, 2005

Quote for today

It is better to be divided by truth than to be united in error. It is better to speak the truth that hurts and then heals, than falsehood that comforts and then kills. Let me tell you something, friend, it is not love and it is not friendship if we fail to declare the whole counsel of God. It is better to be hated for telling the truth, than to be loved for telling a lie. It is impossible to find anyone in the Bible who was a power for God who did not have enemies and was not hated. It's better to stand alone with the truth, than to be wrong with a multitude. It is better to ultimately succeed with the truth than to temporarily succeed with a lie. There is only one Gospel and Paul said, "If any man preach any other gospel unto you than that which we have preached unto you, let him be accursed."
--Adrian Rodgers

My Aunti always finds these awesome quotes... this one i had to post because it was so blunt and wonderful.

from sue.

Wednesday, September 14, 2005

We Yield For Children

the pics

Walking in daddy's shoes...........................a tummy-fulla-blocks

Look mommy, i'm playing in a box! Happy Birthday Dave and Vinny!!!

Boy oh Boy IT's a Birthday!

Hey y'all,

today is DAVES BIRTHDAY!!!!!!!!!!! yipppppppeeeeeeeee!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! my husband is 23!!!!!!!!! :)

I will share pictures of our wee party from today, and our party we haveth tomorrow.....after i take them. because i cannot share with you, what i have not yet taken. yup.

love you all. bye.

Saturday, September 10, 2005

Girl Time (what happens when the man of the house is away)

SO, first of all, we had a lot of hair-do's today. I finally managed to slide Julibeans hair into pigtails today!!! how exciting!! i can't wait for those little girlish hair-do's on her! For those of you fabulous viewers (the hip and happening ones) you will remember the good ol' days of Mcgee and Me movies. (Below )Here you will see a picture of the Mcgee-look for Julia.

(sorry, the lighting isn't very good....hope you can make out the tall swoop of her hair on top)

Getting outside is a highlight of the day for us. We usually walk twice a day, today was no different. Here is Julia cruising down the alley between our house and the neighbors. Man, does she ever love those wheels. :)

I saved the best for last. Doesn't this picture give you a view of the personality that is budding in our little girl... she is so CUTE! arg, i love her! And yes, that is a spike of her hair. I was going for this alien-spike look and, well, she cute-ed me out!! ha

What a doll.

yep. we had a fab day. and tonight Dave is bringing us to the fair with him!! yippeeeee! late night out for all!

blessings. from sue.

Georgetown Fair

So, Dave is working all weekend. yep. All weekend, poor guy. He left the house at 5 this morning, (that is LEFT the house at five, meaning, he needed to wake earlier than that) and he won't be arriving back home until after 9 tonight.
Needless to say, my husband will be tired and sore. I suppose this is when is very thankful he married someone that enjoys massaging. :) haha.

We are continually trusting God to provide for us, even though it doesn't always make (man-made) sense. He has brought us this far, providing all of our needs (even those we didn't know we had: like a swimming pool for the last part of the summer, and a free stay at a B&B in Stratford....) and we trust Him with our future.

I think that's all for now. oh yeah, there is cute baby J having a wee nap in the box of teddies. (she isn't REALLY sleeping, just resting her head, and sucking that adored thumb) bye for now. from sue.

Monday, September 05, 2005

A visior, a wedding, and a rocking horse

Dear Friends,
what a week we have had!! Dave is still on holiday time, yipppppeeeeeee, and thus we have stayed up later, entertained more, visited more, ate more, and played harder all week long.

Wonderful to have summer fun times as a family.
Here is Julia playing with her wooden shoes from Holland (thank you Nana Hillson) She always asks for us to put them on her so she can walk around. And if not her, Teddy gets to wear them.

This weekend has been our landlord's daughters' wedding. How beautiful to watch an Indian wedding! THe colors are magnificent. On saturday a good friend babysat Julia so that i could attend the long ceremony of vows in the temple. Across the street from us is a lovely couple from Fiji, and they drove me there as well as dressed me in a beautiful sari (spell??) from India. Black with green leaves fringed in gold.

Sunday brought AMy Otis, whose BEAUTIFUL shining face we have missed!!! We had fellowship with her, then ran off to the reception for RItu and Yogesh's wedding. Julia wore a handmade Indian shirt and skirt that Vinny and Mona bought for her in India. Sushma lent me a second sari for the night, and Dave looked stunning in his suit from our wedding. So much excitment in dressing up for a big occassion.

I have to admit though, coming home with melting peeks of soft icecream, to Amy and tea and great fellowship was AWESOME!! the best part of the weekend! What an AMAZING girl she is. (Rodrigo, you are a lucky guy!! :) heehee)
Amy Brought this gift for us, from her parent's pottery studio. Her mother designed the tile, and her brother and father made it.
Amy needed to leave early in the morning, so we got up and made eggs and french toast (dave's specialty), and sent her with prayers to grad school in Vermont.
Dave and I are going to play phase 10 now, love you all.
from sue

Friday, September 02, 2005

Happy Birthday!!!!!!!!!!!

happy birthday happy birthday happy birthday aunti Ann!!!!!!!!!!